2008-09 Catamount Track & Field Rosters

CATAMOUNTSPORTSDOTCOM
CATAMOUNTSPORTSDOTCOM

CATAMOUNTSPORTSDOTCOM

Coaches 

Men
NAMEEVENT(S)ClHometown (High School)
Christian BethuneSprints/HurdlesJRCharlotte, N.C. (Harding)
Jordan BlazerHurdlesSOCanton, N.C. (Pisgah HS)
Luke BurtonHurdles, Mult'sFRMarion, N.C. (McDowell)
Jake ClawsonDistanceJRMorganton, N.C. (Freedom)
Benny DavisSprintsFRMorganton, N.C. (Mars Hill)
Alex DollardJumpsJRCharlotte, N.C. (West Charlotte HS)
Darron DotsonJavelin, ThrowsFRFleetwood, N.C. (Ashe County)
Luke DotsonThrowsFRFleetwood, N.C. (Ashe County)
Matt EvansJumpsJROld Fort, N.C. (McDowell)
Thomas FunderburkSprints, JumpsSRGreensboro, N.C.
David GiftMultiJRWarrensville, N.C. (Ashe County)
Stephen HammondDistanceJRMidlothian, Va. (Bentonville (Ark.))
Cory HippMiddle DistanceFRBryson City, N.C. (Swain)
Logan JamesPole VaultSRClayton, Ga. (Rabun County)
Andrew JeffordsJavelinFRFletcher, N.C. (AC Reynolds)
Jestin JenningsMiddle DistanceJRHigh Point, N.C. (High Point Central)
Kevin JohnsonSprintsSRMarion, N.C. (McDowell)
Daniel JosephJumpsSRConcord, N.C. (Northwest Cabarrus)
Chris JusticeMiddle DistanceSOLawrenceville, Ga. (Parkview)
Brad LindholmeThrowsFRWeaverville, N.C. (North Buncombe)
Joel LynchPole VaultSRFranklin, N.C. (Franklin)
Quincy MarshallThrowsJRAthens, Ga. (Clarke Central)
Marcus McClarySprintsSOCharlotte, N.C. (Vance HS)
Cale McDanielThrowsJRJasper, Ga. (Pickens County)
Jamaal MillerHurdlesSOCharlotte, N.C. (West Charlotte HS)
Manteo MitchellSprintsSRMooresboro, N.C. (Crest)
John OrosSprintsSRRobbinsville, N.C. (Robbinsville)
Michael OsteenPole Vault/MultisJRTryon, N.C. (Polk County)
Chris PageThrowsSRTryon, N.C. (Polk County)
Wayne ParkerPole VaultFRGold Hill, N.C. (East Rowan)
Ryan PlessThrowsSOSalisbury, N.C. (East Rowan)
Sean ReardonPole Vault, Multi'sSOWeaverville, N.C. (North Buncombe)
Stephon RoachMiddle DistanceSOReidsville, N.C. (Reidsville HS)
Howward ThompsonSprintsFRShelby, N.C. (Shelby)
Drew TuckerMiddle DistanceSOKing, N.C. (West Stokes HS)
Jamie Van PeltThrowsFRTampa, Fl. (H.B. Plant)
Josey WeaverDistance, Pole VaultFRWeaverville, N.C. (Madison)
Jerome WilkinsJumpsFRBlack Mountain, N.C. (Owen)
Cornelius WilliamsJumpsFRGastonia, N.C. (Ashbrook)
Dominique YoungSprintsJRCharlotte, N.C. (Berry Academy)
Women
NAMEEVENT(S)ClHometown (High School)
Skye AielloMiddle DistanceSRMyakka, Fla. (Lakewood Ranch)
Annie BaileySprints, Middle DistanceSRSwannanoa, N.C. (Owen)
Olivia BellamyMiddle DistanceFRCharlotte, N.C. (Mecklenburg)
Emma BowersSprintsFRJonesborough, TN. (Science Hill)
Hannah BowersSprintsFRJonesborough, TN. (Science Hill)
Morgan BroadnaxMultis/JumpsJRWinston-Salem, N.C. (Robert B. Glenn)
Janet CarothersSprintsSOCharlotte, N.C. (Harding HS)
Samantha DeaverMiddle DistanceFRCanton, N.C. (Pisgah)
Liana EricksonHigh JumpFRConcord, N.C. (NW Cabarrus)
Sherelle FronebergerSprintsJRCharlotte, N.C. (Harding)
Jordan GaddyMiddle DistanceSOCandler, N.C. (Enka HS)
Alicia GaineyMulti's, High JumpFRGreensboro, N.C. (Page)
Felisha GarrenSprintsFRFletcher, N.C. (North Henderson)
Kelsea GreeneDistanceFRMarion, N.C. (McDowell)
Lindsay GroceDistanceJRWilkesboro, N.C. (Wilkes Central)
Summer HughesPole Vault, JavelinFRBryson City, N.C. (Swain)
Megan IsaacsMiddle DistanceSRNewport News, Va.
Tierra JohnsonSprintsJRCharlotte, N.C. (Berry Academy)
Jaleesa JohsonSprintsFRDuluth, Ga. (Peachtree Ridge)
Tiana JonesJumpsJRHigh Point, N.C. (High Point Central)
Tori JonesHurdlesSOJamestown, N.C.
Morgan JosephHurdles/JumpsJRRiverdale, Ga. (Riverdale)
Aneesha LaneSprintsSRPeachtree City, Ga. (Starrs Mill)
Laura LangleyHigh JumpFRNashville, N.C. (Southern Nash)
Kassie McKiePole VaultSORapid City, S.D. (Stevens HS)
Chelsey McLeanThrowsSOGastonia, N.C. (North Gaston HS)
Shalyn McMichaelSprintsSOElgin, S.C. (Spring Valley HS)
Deirdra MorrisonThrowsFRWilkesboro, N.C. (Wilkes Central)
Leah NicholsonSprintsJRHendersonville, N.C. (East Henderson HS)
Felicia PauldingSprintsSOCharlotte, N.C. (Harding HS)
Danielle ShauretteMiddle DistanceJRBuford, Ga.
Rashanda SimmonsHurdles/ Multi'sSRCharlotte, N.C. (Butler)
Deidra SteeleThrowsSOCatawba, N.C. (Hickory)
Jettana ThomasHurdles, Mult'sFRHigh Point, N.C. (High Point Central)
Jessie WilsonPole VaultSRConyers, Ga. (Heritage)
Carlyn WrightSprints, JumpsSOSeneca, S.C. (Seneca HS)


Coaching Staff

Danny Williamson - Head Coach
Jennifer Spivey - Graduate Assistant - Sprints/Hurdles
Brandy Venable - Assistant Coach
Matt Harlfinger - Graduate Assistant: Hurdles, Pole Vault
Adam Puett - Graduate Assistant- Distance
John Westbrooks - Graduate Assistant- Distance
Jeff Reinke - Student Assistant
Justin Sporman - Student Assistant
Dr. Jack Wakeley - Volunteer Assistant Coach (Sprints)

 

 

Shop at the Official
Online Store for