Men and Women Win 2013 SoCon Outdoor Track and Field Championship

CATAMOUNTSPORTSDOTCOM Catamount women made it a clean sweep winning the 2013 SoConIndoor and Outdoor Track and Field Championships.
CATAMOUNTSPORTSDOTCOM
Catamount women made it a clean sweep winning the 2013 SoConIndoor and Outdoor Track and Field Championships.
CATAMOUNTSPORTSDOTCOM

April 21, 2013

2013 Southern Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championship Final Results

Statesboro, Ga. -The Western Carolina men and women claimed the 2013 SoCon Outdoor Track & Field Championships at the Eagle Track & Field Complex at Erk Russell Athletic Park Sunday.

The Catamount men finished with a total of 222.5 points, while the women finished with a total of 197.5 points.

Western Carolina swept both the men's and women's 400m races. On the women's side, the top five finishers were all Catamounts, led by Kendra Douglas with a time of 56.19. The top-two male finishers were also Catamounts, led by Aaron Harriswith a time of 48.55.

The Catamounts also won both the men's and women's 100m races. Brandon Hairston took home the men's individual title with a time of 10.52, while Tayla Carterwon the women's race with a time of 11.58.

Western Carolina swept another sprint event, this time taking the top times in both the men's and women's 200m dash. Tayla Carter won her second title of the day, crossing the line in 23.79, while Brandon Hairstonalso won his second title of the day with a time of 21.36.

Catamount Jocelyn Keenwon her second-consecutive women's 800m dash title with a time of 2:08.31.


 

 

The Western Carolina women's team of Genevieve Emrick, Lena Elliott, Keen and Kendra Douglas won their second-consecutive women's 4x400m relay title with a time of 3:45.89. The Western Carolina men's team of Earl Rahming, Aaron Harris, Aaron Tribble and Brandon Hairstonwon their ninth-straight title in the 4x400m relay with a time of 3:14.44.

Alisha Bradshawwon both the shot put (14.20m; 46' 7.25") and the discus (46.68m; 153' 2").


Men’s Individual Awards

Most Valuable Track Performer

Brandon Hairston, Western Carolina

Women’s Individual Awards

Most Outstanding Field Performer

Alisha Bradshaw, Western Carolina

Freshman of the Year

Tayla Carter, Western Carolina

Coach of the Year

Danny Williamson, Western Carolina

All-Conference

Women

10,000m Mara Smith, Western Carolina (35:53.64)

Pole Vault Cara June Elyea, Western Carolina (3.60m; 11'9.75")

Hammer Alisha Bradshaw, Western Carolina (53.08m; 174'2")

4x100m Western Carolina - Kinnari Badger, Tayla Carter, Brittany Diggs, Raven Parrish

400m Kendra Douglas, Western Carolina (55.83) Corina McMillan-Archie, Western Carolina (56.27) Lena Elliott, Western Carolina (56.30) 100m Tayla Carter, Western Carolina (11.58)

100m Hurdles Brittany Diggs, Western Carolina (14.23)

800m Jocelyn Keen, Western Carolina (2:08.31)

200m Tayla Carter, Western Carolina (23.79)

Shot Put Alisha Bradshaw, Western Carolina (14.20m; 46' 7.25")

Discus Alisha Bradshaw, Western Carolina (46.68m; 153' 2")

4x400m Western Carolina - Genevieve Emrick, Lena Elliott, Jocelyn Keen, Kendra Douglas

Men

10,000m Travis Alfaro, Western Carolina (31:24.87)

Hammer Throw Joe Korac, Western Carolina (48.85m; 160'3")

Long Jump Bob McNeil, Western Carolina (7.22m; 23'8.25")

4x100 Western Carolina - Bob McNeil, Brandon Hairston, Demari Boswell, Aaron Tribble

400m Aaron Harris, Western Carolina (49.28) Aaron Tribble, Western Carolina (48.84)

100m Brandon Hairston, Western Carolina (10.52)

110m Hurdles Sam Lusty, Western Carolina (14.84)

Decathlon Dustin Triplett, Western Carolina (5720)

Triple Jump Bob McNeil, Western Carolina (14.82m; 48'7.5")

400m Hurdles Marquis Bailey, Western Carolina (53.52) Abraham Faison, Western Carolina (53.66) 200m Brandon Hairston, Western Carolina (21.36) Aaron Tribble, Western Carolina (21.89)

High Jump Jordan Orr, Western Carolina (2.06m; 6' 9")

4x400m Western Carolina - Earl Rahming, Aaron Harris, Aaron Tribble, Brandon Hairston

All-Freshman

Women Hammer Jasmin Brown, Western Carolina (41.23m; 135'3")

Heptathlon 16.03) Shelby Howell, Appalachian State (2:16.22)Holly Gaines, Western Carolina (3817 points)

400m Kendra Douglas, Western Carolina (55.83) Corina McMillan-Archie, Western Carolina (56.27) Achsah Brice, Western Carolina (57.03) 100m Tayla Carter, Western Carolina (11.58)

400m Hurdles Shermell Wilkins, Western Carolina (1:05.07) Holly Gaines, Western Carolina (1:05.82) Alexia Neal, College of Charleston (1:07.20) 200m Tayla Carter, Western Carolina (23.79)

Shot Put Jasmin Brown, Western Carolina (11.39m; 37' 4.5")

Discus Jasmin Brown, Western Carolina (35.37m; 116')

Men Javelin Adam Parker, Western Carolina (47.57m; 156'1") Christian Carswell, Western Carolina (37.63m; 123'5")

3000m Steeplechase Michael Cornwell, Western Carolina (9:36.17)

100m Max Burke, Western Carolina (11.08) Decathlon Dustin Triplett, Western Carolina (5720) Christina Carswell, Western Carolina (5208)

Shot Put Jared Johnson, Western Carolina (14.50m; 47'7")

Discus Jared Johnson, Western Carolina (43.06m; 141'3")

200m Max Burke, Western Carolina (22.76)

High Jump Christian Carswell, Western Carolina (1.91m; 6' 3.25")

Shop st the Official
Online Store for