Skip to main content Skip to footer
2007-08 Western Carolina Student-Athlete Awards

May 6, 2008

Baseball
Mar. 31, 2008 - Chris Masters named Southern Conference Pitcher of the Week.

April 9, 2008 - Tyler Sexton named Southern Conference Student-Athlete of the Week.

April 21, 2008 - Chris Masters named Southern Conference Co-Pitcher of the Week.

May 4, 2008 - Tyler Sexton named 2007-08 Western Carolina Male Scholar Athlete of the Year.

May 5, 2008 - Chris Masters named Southern Conference Pitcher of the Week.

May 8, 2008 - Tyler Sexton named ESPN The Magazine District III Third Team Academic All-American.

Softball

Feb. 6, 2008 - Lauren Ross named Preseason First Team All Southern Conference at first base and second team all-conference as a pitcher. Stephanie Beatty (third base) and Mollie Fowler (designated player) named to second team.

April 23, 2007 Danielle Reese named Southern Conference Student-Athlete of the Week.

 

May 4, 2008 - Softball team given the 2007-08 Western Carolina Team Community Service Award.

 

May 5, 2008 - Lauren Ross named Southern Conference Softball Player of the Week.

 

May 7, 2008 - Jamie Swank named First Team All-Southern Conference (utility).

 

May 21, 2008 - Danielle Reese, Heather Pritchard and Stephanie Beatty named to the Southern Conference's Spring Academic All-Conference Team.

 

May 27, 2008 - Mollie Fowler recipient of the Coleman Les & Associates Leadership Award.

 

June 3, 2008 - Mollie Fowler named to the NCCSIA All-State Team at DP. 

Men's Basketball
Mar. 4, 2008 - Brandon Giles named All-Southern Conference by the league's head coaches; Also named Second Team All-Southern Conference by the voting media members of the SoCon Sports Media Association.

April 23, 2008 - Brigham Waginger and Jake Robinson named to the 2007-08 SoCon Winter Academic All-Conference Team.

May 4, 2008 - Brandon Giles named 2007-08 Men's Basketball MVP.

Women's Basketball
Nov. 18, 2007 - Brooke Johnson and Ashley Pellom named to the Minnesota Subway Classic All-Tournament team.

Dec. 4, 2007 - Brooke Johnson named Southern Conference Player of the Month for November.

Dec. 4, 2007 - Brooke Johnson named Southern Conference Player of the Week.

Dec. 11, 2007 - Ashley Pellom named Southern Conference Player of the Week.

Dec. 18, 2007 - Brooke Johnson and Lauren Powell named to the Paradise Classic All-Tournament Team. Monique Dawson named Tournament MVP.

Dec. 19, 2007 - Lauren Powell named Southern Conference Student Athlete of the Week

Jan. 8, 2008 - Lauren Powell named Southern Conference Student Athlete of the Week

Feb. 7, 2008 - Brooke Johnson named ESPN The Magazine District III Second Team Academic All-American.

Feb. 21, 2008 - Ashley Pellom named Southern Conference Player of the Week.

Mar. 3, 2008 - Chevon Keith named SCSMA First Team All-Conference; Monique Dawson named SCSMA Second Team All-Conference; Emily Clarke named to SCSMA All-Freshman Team.  

Mar. 5, 2008 - Chevon Keith named Southern Conference Defensive Player of the Year and to Southern All-Conference; Monique Dawson named Southern All-Conference; Emily Clarke named to Southern Conference All-Freshman Team.

Mar. 10, 2008 - Jessika Johnson named Southern Conference All-Tournament First Team; Ashley Pellom and Emily Clarke named Southern Conference All-Tournament Second Team. 

Mar. 24, 2008 - Chevon Keith NCCSIA First Team All-State. 

April 23, 2008 - Kristen Feemster, Heather Swayne, Lauren Powell, and Kendra Eaton named to the 2007-08 SoCon Winter Academic All-Conference Team.

April 29, 2008 - WCU Women's Basketball team named 2007-08 Top Female Team of the Year at the Mountain Amateur Athletic Club WNC Sports Award Banquet.

May 4, 2008 - Kristen Feemster named 2007-08 Western Carolina Female Scholar Athlete of the Year.

May 4 2008 - Chevon Keith and Ashley Pellom named 2007-08 Women's Basketball MVP's.

Track & Field
Jan. 15, 2008 - Kerrie Savery named Southern Conference Student-Athlete of the Week.

Feb. 6, 2008 - Dominique Young named Southern Conference Track & Field Athlete of the Month for January.

Feb. 25, 2008 - Kerrie Savery named Southern Conference Women's Track & Field Runner of the Week.

Feb. 25, 2008 - Manteo Mitchell named Southern Conference Men's Track & Field Runner of the Week.

Mar. 1, 2008 - Results from the 2008 Southern Conference Indoor Championships:

Individual Champions (Men): Duke Craig (4x400), Zeb Johnson (4X400), Daniel Joseph (High Jump), Manteo Mitchell (200, 400, 4x400), Patrick Morris (Shot Put), Drew Tucker (800, 4x400).
All-Conference (Men): Duke Craig, Matt Evans, Thomas Funderburke, Stephen Hammond, Rashad Herndon, Jestin Jennings, Zeb Johnson, Cale McDaniel, Manteo Mitchell, Patrick Morris, John Oros, Sean Reardon, Stephon Roach, Drew Tucker, Dominique Young.
Individual Champions (Women): Annie Bailey (DMR), Janet Carothers (4x400), Megan Isaacs (DMR), Jessika Johnson (High Jump), Tangelia Johnson (60-meter), Aneesha Paulding (4x400), Raquel Ramseur (200, 400, 4x400), Kerrie Savery (Mile, 800, DMR, 4x400).
All-Conference (Women): Annie Bailey, Janet Carothers, Megan Isaacs, Jessika Johnson, Tangelia Johnson, Tia Jones, Aneesha Lane, Nicole Lopez, NaShay McGriff, Felicia Paulding, Raquel Ramseur, Kerrie Savery.

Mar. 27, 2008 - Manteo Mitchell and Matt Evans named Southern Conference Co-Track & Field Athletes of the Week.

April 10, 2008 - Raquel Ramseur named Southern Conference Women's Track & Field Athlete of the Week.

April 10, 2008 - Matt Evans named Southern Conference Men's Track & Field Athlete of the Week.

April 23, 2008 - David Gift, Matt Evans, Logan James, David Bowles, Jake Clawson, Kevin Johnson, Cody Lawson, Leah Nicholson, Melissa Berry, Morgan Joseph, Melissa Cabe, Lindsay Groce, Megan Isaacs, Michaela Hall, Kerrie Savery, and Angela Stark named to the 2007-08 SoCon Winter Academic All-Conference Team.

April 27, 2008 - Results from the 2008 Southern Conference Outdoor Championships:
Individual Champions (Men): David Bowles (Javelin), Matt Evans (High Jump), Chris Gaillard (Long Jump), David Gift (Decathlon), Kevin Johnson (4x100), Zeb Johnson (4x100, 4x400), Manteo Mitchell (200, 400, 4x100, 4x400), Drew Tucker (4x400), Dominique Young (100, 4x100, 4x400)
All-Conference (Men): Christian Bethune, David Bowles, Matt Evans, Thomas Funderburke, Chris Gaillard, David Gift, Aaron Grant, Logan James, Kevin Johnson, Zeb Johnson, Daniel Joseph, Cody Lawson, Manteo Mitchell, Patrick Morris, Drew Tucker, Dominique Young.
Individual Champions (Women): Felicia Paulding (100, 4x100, 4x400), Raquel Ramseur (200, 400, 4x100, 4x400), Kerrie Savery (800, 1500), Rashanda Simmons (100 Hurdles), Tangelia Johnson (4x100), Janet Carothers (4x100, 4x400), Shalyn McMichael (4x400), Tara Tounzen (Javelin).
All-Conference (Women): Janet Carothers, Sherelle Fronberger, Megan Isaacs, Tangelia Johnson, Tia Jones, Michaela Hall, Nicole Lopez, Shayln McMichael, Felicia Paulding, Raquel Ramseur, Kerrie Savery, Rashanda Simmons, Tara Tounzen.

May 4, 2008 - Manteo Mitchell named 2007-08 Men's Indoor Track & Field Team MVP.

May 4, 2008 - Raquel Ramseur named 2007-08 Women's Indoor Track & Field Team MVP.

May 6, 2008 - Raquel Ramseur named Southern Conference Female Outdoor Track & Field Athlete of the Month.

May 6, 2008 - Matt Evans named Southern Conference Male Outdoor Track & Field Athlete of the Month.

May 27, 2008 - David Gift recipient of the Coleman Les & Associates Leadership Award.

Women's Cross Country
Oct. 27, 2007 - Kerrie Savery named first team All-Southern Conference by virtue of her top 10 finish at the 2007 Southern Conference Cross Country Championships in Cullowhee.

Jan. 25, 2008 - Lindsay Groce and Kerrie Savery named to the 2007 Southern Conference Fall Academic All-Conference Team.

May 4, 2008 - Kerrie Savery named 2007-08 Women's Cross Country Team MVP.

Men's Cross Country

Jan. 25, 2008 - Jake Clawson named to the 2007 Southern Conference Fall Academic All-Conference Team.

May 4, 2008 - Stephen Hammond named 2007-08 Men's Cross Country Team MVP.

Football
Sept. 17, 2007 - Jonathan Parsons named Southern Conference Special Teams Player of the Week.

Sept. 24, 2007 - Jonathan Parsons named Southern Conference Co-Special Teams Player of the Week.

Oct. 1, 2007 - Quintin Phillips named Southern Conference Defensive Player of the Week.

Oct. 8, 2007 - Adam Hearns named Southern Conference Freshman of the Week.

Oct. 22, 2007 - Quintin Phillips named Southern Conference Defensive Player of the Week.

Oct. 29, 2007 - Marquel Pittman named Southern Conference Freshman of the Week.

Nov. 19, 2007 - Eddie Cohen named first team All-Southern Conference at wide receiver by the league's head coaches; Mike Malone named second team All-Southern Conference as a return specialist; and Quinton Phillips named second team All-Southern Conference at linebacker.

Nov. 21, 2007 - Eddie Cohen named first team All-Southern Conference at wide receiver and Quintin Phillips named first team All-Southern Conference at linebacker by the SoCon Sports Media Association; Mike Malone named second team All-Southern Conference return specialist; and Jeff Bradley named second team All-Southern Conference defensive lineman.

Jan. 25, 2008 - Marcus Brown, Jonathan Parsons, Justin Johnson, Kadeem Morgan, and Chris Collins named to the 2007 Southern Conference Fall Academic All-Conference Team.

May 4, 2008 - Eddie Cohen named 2007 Football Team MVP.

Men's Golf
Oct. 7, 2007 - Matt Cook named Southern Conference Men's Golfer of the Month for September.

April 22, 2008 - Matt Cook - 2008 Southern Conference Men's Golf Championship Individual Medalist.

April 23, 2008 - Matt Cook and Andres Cuenca named to the Men's Golf All-Southern Conference Team.

May 2, 2008 - Matt Cook named Southern Conference Men's Golfer of the Month for April.

May 4, 2008 - Matt Cook named 2007-08 Men's Golf Team MVP.

Women's Golf

April 23, 2008 - Desiree Karlsson named to the Women's Golf All-Southern Confernce Team.

May 4, 2008 - Desiree Karlsson named 2007-08 Women's Golf Team MVP.

Women's Soccer
Sept. 16, 2007 - Rachael Shomper and Heather Dittmer named to the East Tennessee State Invitational All-Tournament Team; Caitlin Williams named Tournament Defensive MVP.

Sept. 18, 2007 - Caitlin Williams named Southern Conference Player of the Week.

Oct. 9, 2007 - Shannon Fowkes named Southern Conference Player of the Week.

Jan. 25, 2008 - Katie Kole, Shannon Fowkes, Bailey Culp, Melissa Berry, Arlan Whittle, Jenny Matteson, Nikki Lombardo, Leah Daino, Buki Baruwa, Rebekah Mumm, Bri Cunningham, Shanna Schmoker, Lauren Atkinson, and Heather Dittmer named to the 2007 Southern Conference Fall Academic All-Conference Team.

May 4, 2008 - Arlan Whittle named 2007 Women's Soccer Team MVP.

Women's Tennis
Sept. 28, 2007 - Trish Hanson and Susanna Sjokvist received All-Academic Honors as released by the Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA).

May 4, 2008 - Amanda Massey named 2007-08 Women's Tennis Team MVP.

May 21, 2008 - Susanna Sjokvist, Trish Hanson, Mariona Jane and Emily Turke named to the Southern Conference's Spring Academic All-Conference Team.

Volleyball
Aug. 25, 2007 - Ali Rook named to the SMU Tournament All-Tournament team.

Sept. 1, 2007 - Meredith Harmon, Katie Hennessey and Jelena Jakovljevic named to the UNC Asheville Classic All-Tournament Team; Jelena Jakovljevic named the tournament's Most Outstanding Player.

Sept. 15, 2007 - Meredith Harmon named to the Catamount Clash IV All-Tournament team.

Oct. 17, 2007 - Katie Hennessey named the Southern Conference Student-Athlete of the Week.

Jan. 25, 2008 - Katie Hennessey, Liz Rondone, and Meredith Harmon named to the 2007 Southern Conference Fall Academic All-Conference Team.

May 4, 2008 - Meredith Harmon named 2007 Volleyball Team MVP.

Cheerleading

May 4, 2008 - Kelly Sikes named 2007-08 Cheerleading Team MVP.

 

Schedules

VIEW FULL SCHEDULES

OFFICIAL STORE

SPONSOR

PAWS SPOTLIGHT