Skip to main content Skip to footer
2006-07 Western Carolina Student-Athlete Awards

Updated June 5, 2007

BASEBALL
Nov. 11, 2006 - Steven Strausbaugh named preseason first team All-American by the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association.

Nov. 11, 2006 - Jonathan Greene named preseason second team All-American by the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association.

Nov. 21, 2006 - Steven Strausbaugh named named to the "watch list" for the 2007 Brooks Wallace Award, which is given annually by the College Baseball Foundation to its national college baseball Player of the Year.

Jan. 8, 2007 - Steven Strausbaugh named Collegiate Baseball's Projected SoCon Player of the Year.

Feb. 26, 2007 - Kenny Smith named Southern Conference Baseball Player of the Week.

March 12, 2007 - John Ingram named Southern Conference Baseball Player of the Week.

March 20, 2007 - John Ingram listed among the College Baseball Foundation National Honor Roll Players of the Week.

March 21, 2007 - Greg Holland named Southern Conference TIAA-CREF Student-Athlete of the Week.

April 2, 2007 - Barrett Shaft named Southern Conference Baseball Player of the Week.

April 19, 2007 - Kenny Smith named Southern Conference Baseball Player of the Month for March.

April 19, 2007 - Tyler Sexton named Southern Conference TIAA-CREF Student-Athlete of the Week.

April 23, 2007 - Greg Holland named Southern Conference Pitcher of the Week.

April 30, 2007 - Chris Masters named Southern Conference Pitcher of the Week.

May 7, 2007 - Tyler Sexton named Southern Conference Pitcher of the Week.

May 8, 2007 - Tyler Sexton named to the First Team ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District III.

May 9, 2007 - Tyler Sexton named the Southern Conference TIAA-CREF Student-Athlete of the Week.

May 15, 2007 - Kenny Smith named Southern Conference Player of the Week.

May 15, 2007 - Blake Murphy named "Louisville Slugger" National Player of the Week by Collegiate Baseball newspaper.

May 23, 2007 - Greg Holland, Blake Murphy, Drew Saberhagen, Barrett Shaft and Kenny Smith named First Team All-Southern Conference by the Coaches; Steven Strausbaugh named Second Team All-Southern Conference by the Coaches.

May 23, 2007 - Kenny Smith named the 2007 Southern Conference Baseball Player of the Year by the Coaches and Media.

May 24, 2007 - Jonathan Greene, Greg Holland, Blake Murphy, Drew Saberhagen and Kenny Smith named First Team All-Southern Conference by the SoCon Sports Media Association (SCSMA); John Ingram and Steven Strausbaugh named Second Team All-Southern Conference by the SCSMA.

May 24, 2007 - Todd Raleigh named the 2007 Southern Conference Coach of the Year by the SoCon Sports Media Association (SCSMA).

May 25, 2007 - Kenny Smith listed among the top 30 finalists for the Brooks Wallace Award which is given annually by the College Baseball Foundation to its national college baseball Player of the Year.

May 30, 2007 - Kenny Smith named Second Team All-American by Collegiate Baseball.

June 4, 2007 - John Ingram, Nick Liles, Drew Saberhagen, Kenny Smith and Steven Strausbaugh named to the Chapel Hill Regional All-Tournament team.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Dec. 29, 2006 - Nick Aldridge named to the all-tournament team at the Saint Mary's Shamrock Office Solutions Classic.

Feb. 6, 2007 - Nick Aldridge named the Southern Conference Men's Basketball Player of the Week.

Feb. 28, 2007 - Nick Aldridge named All-Southern Conference by the league's head coaches and named to the SoCon's All-Freshman team.

Feb. 28, 2007 - Jake Robinson named to the Southern Conference All-Freshman team.

March 2, 2007 - Nick Aldridge named All-Southern Conference as voted by the SoCon Sports Media Association (SCSMA).

March 3, 2007 - Nick Aldridge named to the Second Team All-Southern Conference Tournament.

March 9, 2007 - Nick Aldridge named to the CollegeInsider.com Mid-Major Freshman All-America team.

March 28, 2007 - Josh Dees named to the SoCon TIAA-CREF Winter All-Academic Team.

May 3, 2007 - Nick Aldridge named to the North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) All-State second team.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Nov. 18, 2006 - Chevon Keith named to the National City Xavier Invitational all-tournament team.

Nov. 25, 2006 - Monique Dawson named Most Valuable Player and All-Tournament at the Colorado State Coors Rocky Mountain Invitational.

Nov. 25, 2006 - Chevon Keith named All-Tournament at the Colorado State Coors Rocky Mountain Invitational.

Nov. 25, 2006 - Ashley Pellom named All-Tournament at the Colorado State Coors Rocky Mountain Invitational.

Dec. 3, 2006 - Chevon Keith named All-Tournament at the Chattanooga Courtyard Classic.

Dec. 7, 2006 - Lauren Powell named Southern Conference TIAA-CREF Student-Athlete of the Week.

Jan. 16, 2007 - Monique Dawson named Southern Conference Women's Basketball Player of the Week.

Jan. 24, 2007 - Lauren Powell named Southern Conference TIAA-CREF Student-Athlete of the Week.

Feb. 7, 2007 - Lauren Powell named Southerin Conference TIAA-CREF Student-Athlete of the Week.

Feb. 13, 2007 - Chevon Keith named Southern Conference Women's Basketball Player of the Week.

Feb. 27, 2007 - Monique Dawson, Chevon Keith and Lauren Powell named All-Southern Conference by the league's head coaches; Kellie Harper named Southern Conference Coach of the Year by the coaches.

March 1, 2007 - Monique Dawson and Chevon Keith named First Team All-Southern Conference by the SoCon Sports Media Association (SCSMA); Lauren Powell named Second Team All-Southern Conference by the SCSMA; Kellie Harper named SoCon Coach of the Year by SCSMA.

March 3, 2007 - Brooke Johnson and Chevon Keith named First Team All-Southern Conference Tournament as voted by the media; Ashley Pellom named Second Team All-Tournament.

March 28, 2007 - Kendra Eaton, Brooke Johnson, Lynsie Lamitie, Lauren Powell and Erin May named to the SoCon TIAA-CREF Winter All-Academic Team.

April 22, 2007 - Kendra Eaton named the female 2007 Henry Logan Award winner.

April 23, 2007 - Kendra Eaton named a 2007 Arthur Ashe, Jr., Sports Scholar by Diverse.

April, 29, 2007 - Lady Catamounts listed as having the nation's top turnaround from 2005-06 to 2006-07, a 12.5 game improvement.

CHEERLEADING
Aug. 22, 2006 - Callie Utz named a NCA All-American, marking her second-consecutive season earning the honor.

CROSS COUNTRY
Sept. 13, 2006 - Kerrie Savery named the Southern Conference TIAA-CREF Student-Athlete of the Week.

Oct. 28, 2006 - Dan Fassinger named All-Southern Conference after a sixth-place finish at the Cross Country Championship.

Jan. 4, 2007 - Jenna Hester, Kerrie Savery and Ann Wagner were named to the SoCon TIAA-CREF Fall All-Academic Team.

FOOTBALL
Sept. 18, 2006 - Mordy Ornguze named The Sports Network's National Special Teams Player of the Week.

Nov. 22, 2006 - Tim Mayse named first team All-Southern Conference by the coaches.

Nov. 22, 2006 - Darius Fudge named second team All-Southern Conference by the coaches.

Nov. 22, 2006 - Mitchell Dukes named second team All-Southern Conference by the coaches.

Jan. 4, 2007 - Marcus Brown, Justin Johnson and Drew Walker were named to the SoCon TIAA-CREF Fall All-Academic Team.

April 23, 2007 - John Cooper named a 2007 Arthur Ashe, Jr., Sports Scholar by Diverse

MEN'S GOLF
Oct. 19, 2006 - Matt Cook named Southern Conference Men's Golfer of the Month for September.

Nov. 9, 2006 - Matt Cook named Southern Conference Men's Golfer of the Month for October.

Nov. 17, 2006 - Matt Cook named to Golf World mid-season All-American team and tabbed "Most Surprising Player" in the nation by the publication.

April 4, 2007 - Andres Cuenca named Southern Conference Men's Golfer of the Week.

April 24, 2007 - Matt Cook and Andres Cuenca named All-Southern Conference.

WOMEN'S GOLF
Oct. 1, 2006 - Desiree Karlsson and Kandy Carland named to the Wachovia-Great Smokies Intercollegiate all-tournament team.

Oct. 19, 2006 - Malin Fryk named Southern Conference Women's Golfer of the Month for September.

March 21, 2007 - Kandy Carland named Southern Conference Women's Golfer of the Week.

March 28, 2007 - Bianca Melone named Southern Conference Women's Golfer of the Week.

April 17, 2007 - Malin Fryk, Desiree Karlsson and Bianca Melone named All-Southern Conference.

April 17, 2007 - Desiree Karlsson named 2007 Southern Conference Freshman of the Year.

April 17, 2007 - Kandy Carland and Malin Fryk named to the SoCon All-tournament team.

WOMEN'S SOCCER
Oct. 10, 2006 - Shannon Fowkes named Southern Conference Women's Soccer Player of the Week.

Oct. 31, 2006 - Heather Dittmer named First Team All-Southern Conference.

Nov. 5, 2006 - Arlan Whittle and Shanna Schmoker named to Southern Conference All-Tournament team. 

Jan. 4, 2007 - Lauren Atkinson, Buki Baruwa, Melissa Berry, Bailey Culp, Leah Daino, Heather Dittmer, Keevy Harris, Tammy Jones, Rebekah Mumm, Meghan Reilly, Alesha Row and Arlan Whittle were named to the SoCon TIAA-CREF Fall All-Academic Team.

April 23, 2007 - Buki Baruwa named a 2007 Arthur Ashe, Jr., Sports Scholar by Diverse

SOFTBALL

March 18, 2007 - Stephanie Beatty, Mendy McKenzie and Lauren Ross were named to the Best Western Catamount Classic All-tournament team; Stephanie Beatty was named the tournament MVP.

April 19, 2007 - Stephanie Beatty named Southern Conference Softball Player of the Month for March.

April 30, 2007 - Lauren Ross named Southern Conference Pitcher of the Week.

May 9, 2007 - Stephanie Beatty and Mollie Fowler named First Team All-Southern Conference; Nikki Bost named Second Team All-Southern Conference.

May 12, 2007 - Mendy McKenzie named to the Southern Conference All-Tournament team. 

WOMEN'S TENNIS
Sept. 6, 2006 - Trish Hanson and Susanna Sjokvist named ITA Scholar Athletes. The WCU women's tennis team was honored by being named an All-Academic team.

April 19, 2007 - Susanna Sjokvist was awarded the Southern Conference Sportsmanship Award.

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD
Jan. 31, 2007 - Zeb Johnson named Southern Conference Men's Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week.

Feb. 15, 2007 - Zeb Johnson named Southern Conference Men's Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Month for January.

Feb. 18, 2007 - Dominique Young named Southern Conference Men's Indoor Track & Field Freshman of the Year.

Feb. 18, 2007 - Albert Ashcraft, Matt Evans, Tyler Ferguson, David Gift, James Gregory, Matt Harlfinger, Rashad Herndon, Daniel Joseph, Zeb Johnson, Joel Lynch, Mike Malone, Manteo Mitchell, Chris Page, & Dominique Young named All-Southern Conference at the 2007 Men's Indoor Track & Field Championships.

March 28, 2007 - Dominique Young named Southern Conference Men's Outdoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week.

March 28, 2007 - David Gift, Ogden Hansford, Matt Harlfinger, Logan James and Kevin Johnson named to the SoCon TIAA-CREF Winter All-Academic Team.

April 22, 2007 - Dominique Young named 2007 Southern Conference Men's Outdoor Track & Field Freshman of the Year.

April 22, 2007 - Ashten Bennett, David Bowles, Matt Evans, Dan Fassinger, Tyler Ferguson, David Gift, Aaron Grant, James Gregory, Matt Harlfinger, Rashad Herndon, Kevin Johnson, Zeb Johnson, Daniel Joseph, Mike Malone, Manteo Mitchell, John Oros, Mike O'Steen and Dominique Young named All-Southern Conference at the Outdoor Championship. 

April 22, 2007 - Kevin Johnson named the male 2007 Henry Logan Award winner.

April 23, 2007 - Ogden Hansford and Kevin Johnson named a 2007 Arthur Ashe, Jr., Sports Scholar by Diverse.  

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD

Jan. 31, 2007 - Raquel Ramseur named co-Southern Conference Women's Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week.

Feb. 15, 2007 - Raquel Ramseur named Southern Conference Women's Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Month for January.

Feb. 18, 2007 - Annie Bailey, Asia Davis, Sherelle Fronberger, Jessika Johnson, Tangelia Johnson, Deanna Kulesz, Aneesha Lane, Nicole Lopez, NaShay McGriff, Raquel Ramseur, Brooke Saddler, & Kerrie Savery named All-Southern Conference at the 2007 Women's Indoor Track & Field Championships.

March 21, 2007 - Asia Davis was named the Southern Conference Women's Outdoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week.

March 28, 2007 - Sharhonda Bell, Melissa Berry, Melissa Cabe, Michaela Hall, Rachel Karriker, Deanna Kulesz, Aneesha Lane, Raquel Ramesur and Kerrie Savery named to the SoCon TIAA-CREF Winter All-Academic Team.

March 28, 2007 - Kerrie Savery named Southern Conference Women's Outdoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week.

April 22, 2007 - Asia Davis, Sherrell Froneberger, Jessika Johnson, Tangelia Johnson, Deanna Kulesz, Lynsie Lamitie, Raquel Ramseur, Kerrie Savery, Tara Tounzen and Brittany Whitaker named All-Southern Conference at the Outdoor Championship.

April 23, 2007 - Sharhonda Bell, Aneesha Lane and Raquel Ramseur named 2007 Arthur Ashe, Jr., Sports Scholars by Diverse.   

VOLLEYBALL
Sept. 2, 2006 - Liz Rondone named to the Clemson Big Orange Bash all-tournament team.

Sept. 9, 2006 - Meredith Harmon named to the Comfort Inn Invitational all-tournament team at Morehead State.

Sept. 16, 2006 - Liz Rondone named to the Catamount Clash V all-tournament team.

Jan. 4, 2007 - Meghan Boyle, Meredith Harmon and Krista Neumann were named to the SoCon TIAA-CREF Fall All-Academic Team.

Jan. 23, 2007 - Liz Rondone listed among Collegiate Volleyball Update's "Rising Stars"

 

 

Schedules

VIEW FULL SCHEDULES

OFFICIAL STORE

SPONSOR

PAWS SPOTLIGHT