Skip to main content Skip to footer
Western Carolina Places 33 on the SoCon Spring Academic All-Conference Team

July 1, 2009

SPARTANBURG, S.C. - The Southern Conference announced its 2008-09 Spring Academic All-Conference team today, and a total of 320 student-athletes, representing all 12 Southern Conference institutions, were named to the team. Western Carolina amassed the second most on the list with 33.

The 320 student-athletes, which participated in men's and women's golf, men's and women's tennis, men's and women's outdoor track and field, baseball and softball, averaged a 3.56 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Four student-athletes, all juniors, carried a perfect 4.0 GPA into the spring semester. That list includes Appalachian State baseball player David Towarnicky, Chattanooga outdoor track and field athlete David Moore, Georgia Southern softball player Amanda Glover and Chattanooga women's golfer Katie Taylor.

To be eligible, a student-athlete must possess at least a 3.2 cumulative grade point average entering the spring season.

Appalachian State had the most student-athletes represented with 44, followed by Western Carolina (33) and Georgia Southern (32).

Among the various sports, the highest representation came from track and field with 113 overall (57 female, 56 male), followed by baseball with 65 and softball with 36.

A total of 80 Western Carolina student-athletes were named to the fall, winter and spring Southern Conference Academic teams in 2008-09. The Catamounts placed 24 on the list in the fall and 33 in the winter.

Andy John 3.63 Criminal Justice

Corey Martin Baseball 3.85 Physical Education

Daniel Ottone Baseball 3.41 Management

Dylan de Graaf Baseball 3.32 Management

Garrett Ozar Baseball 3.71 Entrepreneurship

J.C. Lyons Baseball 3.59 Sports Management

Tyler Kirkpatrick Baseball 3.77 Finance

Vance Chavis Baseball 3.81 Engeering Tech

Benjy Davey Men's Golf 3.65 Accounting

Cody Walker Men's Golf 3.50 Business Administration & Law

Dustin Furnari Men's Golf 3.66 Business Administration & Law

Ricky Stout Men's Golf 3.94 Finance

David Gift Men's Outdoor Track & Field 3.69 Science Education/ Biology

Drew Tucker Men's Outdoor Track & Field 3.38 Criminal Justice

Jake Clawson Men's Outdoor Track & Field 3.41 Social Sciences

Jestin Jennings Men's Outdoor Track & Field 3.68 Social Work

Kevin Johnson Men's Outdoor Track & Field 3.33 Sports Management

Matt Evans Men's Outdoor Track & Field 3.62 Physical Education

Sean Reardon Men's Outdoor Track & Field 3.75 Electrical Engeering

Stephen Hammond Men's Outdoor Track & Field 3.21 Physical Education

Beth Hauser Softball 3.57 Art

Danielle Reese 3.81 Political Science

Mollie Fowler 3.75 Elementary Education.

Stephanie Beatty Softball 3.47 Criminal Justice

Elin Mickelsson Women's Golf 3.75 Accounting

Danielle Shaurette Women's Outdoor Track & Field 3.94 Interior Design

Jessie Wilson Women's Outdoor Track & Field 3.47 Criminal Justice

Jordan Gaddy Women's Outdoor Track & Field 3.92 Pre-Nursing

Kassie McKie Women's Outdoor Track & Field 3.74 Pre-Business

Leah Nicholson Women's Outdoor Track & Field 3.95 Nutrition & Dietetics

Lindsay Groce Women's Outdoor Track & Field 3.22 Nutrition & Dietetics

Shalyn McMichael Women's Outdoor Track & Field 3.56 Athletic Training

Emily Turke Women's Tennis 3.39 Parks & Rec Management

Schedules

VIEW FULL SCHEDULES

OFFICIAL STORE

SPONSOR

PAWS SPOTLIGHT