CATAMOUNTSPORTSDOTCOM
Thirty-Seven WCU Student-Athletes Participate in 2014 Spring Commencement

CATAMOUNTSPORTSDOTCOM Catamount men's basketball player, Tom Tankelewicz receives his degree for WCU Chancellor Dr. David O. Belcher.
CATAMOUNTSPORTSDOTCOM
Catamount men's basketball player, Tom Tankelewicz receives his degree for WCU Chancellor Dr. David O. Belcher.
CATAMOUNTSPORTSDOTCOM
Photo Gallery

May 13, 2014

Cullowhee, N.C. - Thirty-Seven Catamounts participated in Western Carolina's 2014 Spring Commencement in the Liston B. Ramsey Regional Activity Center in two ceremonies Saturday afternoon.

Eleven students earned cum laude, summa cum laude or magna cum laude honors, while seven student-athletes received dual degrees.

The two ceremonies were held at 10 a.m. and 2 p.m. in the Ramsey Center with commencement speaker Annette Debo. Dr. Debo, who is a professor and graduate program director in WCU's Department of English, was honored as one of 17 recipients of the UNC Board of Governors Awards for Excellence in Teaching.

Western Carolina 2014 Spring Student-Athlete Graduates

Honors Graduate Degree
Aaron C Harris BSBA; Management
BSBA; Marketing
Adam Bradford Martin BS; History
Adam F Curtis BS; Criminal Justice
*** Alexandra Anne Abraham BS; Psychology
Ammar Juwan Phillips BS; Criminal Justice
Andre Rashad Whitmire BSBA; Business Administration and Law
Anthony Wayne Clark Jr. BSBA; Business Administration and Law
BSBA; Management
Benjamin Thomas Watkins BSBA; Business Administration and Law
Bob J. McNeil BA; Philosophy
Brandon Kyle Boggs BS; Entrepreneurship
Brian Christopher Johnson Jr BS; Criminal Justice
Christine Elise Kaznowski BSBA; Marketing
Collin Kent Witiak BS; Biology
De'Von Keyonte Richardson BSBA; Accounting
Garrett Hunter Brister BSBA; Marketing
* Hana LeAnn Haden BS; Communication
* Hayley Nicole Tomlinson BSBA; Accounting
Jacoby Shenard Mitchell BSBA; Business Administration and Law
Janise Nicole Robinson BSBA; Business Administration and Law
BSBA; Marketing
Josh Mendenhall BS; Criminal Justice
Jocelyn Rose Katherine Grace Keen BSW; Social Work
** Kayla Young Sedgley BS; Recreational Therapy
* Kaylan B Lance BS; Recreational Therapy
Kenneth Andrew Benesh BS; Entrepreneurship
** Kimberly A Cannon BSED; Special Education/General
** Kristen Rebekah Lyon BS; Psychology
*** Leah Fikre Butler BS; Psychology
Matthew James Stenger BS; Engineering Technology
Morgan Brittney Cochran BS; Sociology
*** Nancy Elaine Thacker BS; Psychology
Peter Lamont Balthrop BS; Criminal Justice
Shauna Demetrius Terry BS; Criminal Justice
* Shiniqua L, G Pryor BSW; Social Work
** Stephanie Leanne Burris BS; Biology
Thomas Clement Tankelewicz Jr. BS; Criminal Justice
Trevor Will Taylor BSBA; Business Administration and Law
William Darrahel Roseborough BS; Criminal Justice

* Denotes cum laude (with praise) ** Denotes magna cum laude (with great praise) *** Denotes summa cum laude (with the greatest praise)

Shop at the Official
Online Store for