Skip to main content Skip to footer
23 Western Carolina Student-Athletes Named to 2008-09 SoCon Winter Academic All-Conference Team

April 30, 2009

 

Cullowhee, N.C. - Western Carolina had 23 student-athletes named to the 2008-09 Southern Conference Winter Academic All-Conference team released today by the conference office. The 160 student-athletes, which participated in men's and women's basketball, wrestling and men's and women's indoor track and field, averaged a 3.54 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Western Carolina placed a league-high 23 student-athletes on the list followed by Appalachian State's 21 and Chattanooga's 16. A total of 103 indoor track and field athletes were honored (45 men, 58 women), in addition to 39 from women's basketball.

The Track & Field squads led the Catamounts with 13 All-Conference selections, followed by a conference-leading eight from the women's basketball team, and two from the men's basketball team.

To be eligible for the SoCon's Academic All-Conference, a student-athlete must have at least a 3.2 cumulative grade point average entering the winter season and must have competed in at least one-half of their team's competitions during the recently-concluded fall campaign.

Seventeen of Western's 23 honorees have a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or better. The Catamounts have a combined total of 47 All-Conference team selections earning 24 in the fall season. Last year the Catamounts garnered a total of 70 Academic All-Conference team selections combined across the three seasons (25 in the fall, 11 in the winter and 34 in the spring).

This is the seventh year that the Southern Conference has named an All-Academic Team by season.

Men's Basketball:

Jake Robinson, Jr.., Canton, N.C., 3.52 - Finance

Brigham Waginger, Jr.., South Webster, Ohio. 3.51 - Physical Education

Women's Basketball:

Lauren Powell, Sr., Asheville, N.C., 3.86 - Nutrition & Dietetics

Kristen Feemster, Jr., Clover, S.C., 3.93 - Physiology

Kendra Eaton, Sr., Winston-Salem, N.C., 3.53 - Sports Management

Kendra Carroll, So., Paintsville, Ky., 3.30 - Anthropology

Jessica Jackson, Sr., Roswell, Ga., 3.42 - Marketing

Brooke Johnson, Sr., Seymour, Tenn., 3.90 - Criminal Justice

Heather Swayne, Jr., Raleigh, N.C, 3.90 - Sports Management

Emily Clarke, So., Snellville, Ga, 3.55 - Physiology

Women's Indoor Track:

Jordan Gaddy, Jr., Candler, N.C., 3.92 - Pre-Nursing

Kassie McKie, So., Rapid City, S.D., 3.74 - Pre-Business

Shalyn McMichael, Jr., Elgin, S.C., 3.56 - Athletic Training

Leah Nicholson, Sr., Hendersonville, N.C., 3.95 - Nutrition & Dietetics

Jessie Wilson, Sr., Conyers, Ga., 3.47 - Criminal Justice

Danielle Shaurette, Sr., Buford, Ga., 3.94 - Interior Design

Men's Indoor Track:

Jake Clawson, Jr., Morganton, N.C., 3.41 - Social Sciences

David Gift, Sr., Warrensville, N.C., 3.69 - Science Education

Matt Evans, So., Old Fort, N.C., 3.62 - Physical Education

Stephen Hammond, Jr., Midlothian, Va., 3.21 - Physical Education

Jestin Jennings, Jr., High Point, N.C., 3.68 - Social Work

Kevin Johnson, Sr., Marion, N.C., 3.33 - Sport Management

Sean Reardon, Jr., Weaverville, N.C., 3.75 - Electrical Engineering

 

Schedules

VIEW FULL SCHEDULES

OFFICIAL STORE

SPONSOR

PAWS SPOTLIGHT