Skip to main content Skip to footer
Western Carolina 2004-05 Award Winners

April 4, 2005

2004-05 Athletics Awards Banquet

Soccer: - Stephanie Svoboda named SoCon All-Conference Second Team, Nov. 4, 2004 - Emily Pierce, Stephanie Svoboda, Keevy Harris, Natalie Turgeon, Alesha Row, Megan Chambers, Tammy Jones, Meghan Reilly, Casey Davis, and Natasha Moore named to SoCon TIAA-CREF Fall Academic All-Conference Team

- Natasha Moore named to Arthur Ashe Sports Scholars Team for 2005 (3rd team women's soccer)

- Stephanie Svoboda named to National Strength & Conditioning Association All-American team

Football: - Travis Hill named SoCon Defensive Player of the Week, Sept. 7, 2004 - Travis Hill named a National Co-Defensive Player of the Week by Don Hansen's National Weekly Football Gazette, Sept. 7, 2004 - Travis Hill named SoCon Defensive Player of the Week, Nov. 1, 2004 - Albert Reid named Arby's/Catamount Student-Athlete of the Month, Nov. 3, 2004 - Bruce Lee named SoCon Defensive Player of the Week, Nov. 15, 2004 - Albert Reid named First Team All-Southern Conference - Bruce Lee named Second Team All-Southern Conference - Primus Glover named Second Team All-Southern Conference - Tim Mayse named Second Team All-Southern Conference - Buck Freeman named TIAA-CREF Fall Academic All-Conference team

- Lamar Barnes named to National Strength & Conditioning Association All-American team

 

Cross Country: - Adam Puett named SoCon Runner of the Week, Sept. 15, 2004 - Adam Puett named SoCon Runner of the Week, Sept. 22, 2004 - Adam Puett named Arby's/Catamount Student-Athlete of the Month, Oct. 4, 2004 - Adam Puett named All-Southern Conference, Oct. 30, 2004 - Leslie Martin, Deanna Kulesz, and Tonya Edmonds named TIAA-CREF Fall Academic All-Conference team

Women's Golf: - Brandy Andersen named honored by Mountain Amateur Athletic Club as the Most Outstanding Female Athlete

from Outside Western North Carolina - Brandy Andersen named Academic All-District III second team (May 28, 2004) - Brandy Andersen, Erika Danford, Ashley Hovda, and Bianca Melone were named to the National Golf

Coaches Association All-American Scholar Team (July 16, 2004) - Ashley Hovda named Arby's/Catamount Student-Athlete of the Month for Oct. (Nov. 3, 2004) - Ashley Hovda named Southern Conference Women's Golf Athlete of the Month for Nov. (Dec. 2, 2004)

- Ashley Hovda named Second Team All-Southern Conference

- Ashley Hovda named Arby's/Catamount Student-Athlete of the Month for April (May 3, 2005) - Ashley Hovda named to TIAA-CREF Spring Academic All-Conference Team - Bianca Melone named to TIAA-CREF Spring Academic All-Conference Team - Brandy Andersen named to TIAA-CREF Spring Academic All-Conference Team

Men's Golf - Matt Cook named Arby's/Catamount Student-Athlete of the Month for March (April 4, 2005) - Matt Cook named Arby's/Catamount Student-Athlete of the Month for April (May 3, 2005) - Tripp Morrow named SoCon Men's Golfer of the Week (April 6, 2005) - Matt Cook named Second Team All-Southern Conference - Matt Flueckiger named to TIAA-CREF Spring Academic All-Conference Team - Blake Wray named to TIAA-CREF Spring Academic All-Conference Team

Tennis: - Rocio Perez receives ITA All-Academic Honors, Aug. 24, 2004 - Kristin Cotton receives ITA All-Academic Honors, Aug. 24,2004 - Kristin Cotton named to TIAA-CREF Spring Academic All-Conference Team

Volleyball: - Kellyn Thaut named Arby's/Catamount Athlete of the Month, Oct. 4, 2004 - Stefanie Peters, Layna Stoetzel, and Meghan Boyle named TIAA-CREF Fall Academic All-Conference team

Men's Basketball: - Lunzaya Nlandu becomes a semifinalist for the John Wooden Trophy, Nov. 2, 2004 - Rans Brempong named Arby's/Catamount Student-Athlete of the Month for Nov. - David Berghoefer named Arby's/Catamount Student-Athlete of the Month for Dec. - David Berghoefer named SoCon Player of the Week (Feb. 9, 2005) - David Berghoefer named Arby's/Catamount Student-Athlete of the Month for Feb. - Trey Hopkins named to SoCon All-Freshman team - David Berghoefer named third-team All-Southern Conference by the media - Rans Brempong awarded the Mike Wood Post-graduate scholarship

Women's Basketball: - Shaketia Barnes named All-North Star Tournament team - Shaketia Barnes named North Star Invitational Tournament MVP - Jennifer Gardner named All-North Star Tournament team - Jennifer Gardner named Arby's/Catamount Student-Athlete of the Month for Nov. - Jennifer Gardner named SoCon Player of the Week (Dec. 21, 2004) - Jennifer Gardner named SoCon Player of the Week (Jan. 25, 2005) - Jennifer Gardner named SoCon Player of the Week (Feb. 1, 2005) - Jennifer Gardner named Arby's/Catamount Student-Athlete of the Month for Jan. - Jennifer Gardner named All-SoCon team by coaches - Jennifer Gardner voted All-SoCon First Team by the media - Jennifer Gardner named First Team All-SoCon Tournament - Lori Tanner named First Team All-SoCon Tournament - Sigita Maleraite named Second Team All-SoCon Tournament - Chevon Keith named Second Team All-SoCon Tournament - Jennifer Gardner named SoCon Tourney Most Outstanding Player - Jennifer Gardner and Erin May named to SoCon Winter All-Academic Team - Jennifer Gardner named Arby's/Catamount Student-Athlete of the Month for March (April 4, 2005)

- Jennifer Gardner named to Arthur Ashe Sports Scholars Team for 2005 (4th team women's basketball)

 

Track and Field: - Leslie Martin named to the CoSIDA Academic All-District III second team (June 3, 2004) - Asia Davis named Junior All-American at the USA Junior National Championships (June 26, 2004) - Women's track team earned All-Academic Honors from the NCAA Division I Coaches Association, Aug. 17, 2004 - Leslie Martin received individual All-Academic honors from the NCAA Division I Coaches Association, Aug. 17, 2004 - Laura Tieszen received individual All-Academic honors from the NCAA Division I Coaches Association, Aug. 17, 2004 - Asia Davis received individual All-Academic honors from the NCAA Division I Coaches Association, Aug. 17, 2004 - Raquel Ramseur named Arby's/Catamount Student-Athlete of the Month for Dec. (Jan. 7, 2005) - Leslie Martin named SoCon Track & Field Performer of the Week (Jan. 26, 2005) - Leslie Martin named TIAA-CREF Student Athlete of the Week (Jan. 26, 2005) - Adam Puett named Arby's/Catamount Student-Athlete of the Month for Jan. (Feb. 1, 2005) - Laura Tieszen named SoCon Track & Field Athlete of the Week (Feb. 2, 2005) - Laura Tieszen named SoCon Track & Field Athlete of the Month for January (Feb. 3, 2005) - Raquel Ramseur named SoCon Track & Field Athlete of the Week (Feb. 9, 2005) - Matt Harlfinger, Jason Stepp, David McCall, Tiffany Mack, Leslie Martin, Laura Tieszen,

Sharhonda Bell, Deanna Kulesz, Tonya Edmonds, and Anne Bernotski were all named to the TIAA-CREF

Winter Academic All-Southern Conference team - Laura Tieszen named Arby's/Catamount Student-Athete of the Month for Feb. (March 1, 2005)

- Laura Tieszen named SoCon Outdoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week (Mar. 28, 2005)

- Leslie Martin, Raquel Ramseur, Asia Davis, Jennifer Spivey, Kerrie Savery, Tonya Edmonds,

Deanna Kulesz, Laura Tieszen, NaShay McGriff, Brittany Whitaker, Jessika Johnson, Miranda Long;

Adam Puett, Lawrence Briscoe, Mike Malone, Zeb Johnson, James Barr, Charleton Grant, James Gregory,

James Barr, Lamont Reid, Matt Harlfinger, Calvin Guinyard, Jason Stepp, and Matt Decker were named All-Southern

Conference for Indoor Track & Field.

- Adam Puett named SoCon Outdoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week (Mar. 28. 2005)

- Tiffany Mack named to Arthur Ashe Sports Scholars Team for 2005 (1st team track & field)

- Zeb Johnson named SoCon Outdoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week

- Mike Malone, Zeb Johnson, James Gregory, James Barr, Adam Puett, Andre Brown, Jason Stepp, Matt Decker, Wes Willoughby, Lawrence Briscoe, Bobby Robinson, Matt Harlfinger, David Bowles, Josh Lee, Raquel Ramseur, Leslie Martin, Kerrie Savery, Asia Davis, Brittany Whitaker, Jessika Johnson, Laura Tieszen were named All-Southern Conference for Outdoor Track & Field. - David McCall, Jason Stepp, Matt Harlfinger, Leslie Martin, Sharhonda Bell, Tiffany Mack, Deanna Kulesz, Anne Bernotski, Laura Tieszen, Asia Davis and Tonya Edmonds named to TIAA-CREF Spring Academic All-Conference Team

Baseball: - Brian Barnes named SoCon Pitcher of the Week (April 4, 2005) - Steven Strausbaugh named Freshman of the Year (Coaches and Media) - Steven Strausbaugh named second team All-Southern Conference (Coaches) - Steven Strausbaugh named 2005 Louisville Slugger Freshman All-American team, as chosen by Collegiate Baseball - Brian McCullen named to TIAA-CREF Spring Academic All-Conference Team - Jeremy Ellenburg named to TIAA-CREF Spring Academic All-Conference Team

 

 

Schedules

VIEW FULL SCHEDULES

OFFICIAL STORE

SPONSOR

PAWS SPOTLIGHT